Privacy Policy

Statement of Privacy

B.E. Smith recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy and takes that obligation seriously by meeting or exceeding privacy regulations promulgated under United States law. B.E. Smith also knows that you care about how your usage data, including your name, address, social security number, telephone number, and other personal information ("Personal Information") is used and/or shared. B.E. Smith's sole intent in collecting Personal Information is to balance its legitimate business interests against the reasonable expectations of privacy of its customers. Consequently, B.E. Smith adopted this Statement of Privacy to inform customers of how we do collect, store, and use Personal Information.

Privacy Policies of Third Party Websites

B.E. Smith's Internet website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites, and while we make all reasonable efforts to hyperlink to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of third party websites. As such, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from B.E. Smith's website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use, and share your information.

Individuals seeking employment with B.E. Smith or B.E. Smith clients may be required to utilize HireVue’s online digital interaction platform to participate in a digital introduction and/or job interview. Please read the HireVue Privacy Policy ( http://hirevue.com/terms/) carefully for information relating to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information.

Cookies, Third Party Ad Networks

When you enter any of B.E. Smith's websites, we may store some information, in the form of a "Cookie" or similar file, on your computer. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive and not on our websites. Our cookies do not spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy and they cannot invade your hard drive and steal information. Rather, B.E. Smith's websites use cookies to provide greater continuity to you during your session and to help you navigate B.E. Smith's websites as easily as possible. Furthermore, the cookies do not persist after you leave B.E. Smith's websites.

Security of Personal Information

All Personal Information is protected with various levels of security on our servers with technology that is consistently upgraded in an effort to safeguard your Personal Information. Nonetheless, B.E. Smith is not responsible, and by submitting any Personal Information, you hereby release B.E. Smith from any liability for any breach of its security or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any Personal Information.

Collecting Information

When you seek to obtain services from us, we may collect various non-public Personal Information from you. This includes information from applications and other forms, or through other communication including mail, telephone, in person, or electronically. Such information may include your name, address, employment, income, and other identifying information.

Opt-Out

Users who visit any of B.E. Smith’s websites or respond to any B.E. Smith marketing programs and no longer wish to receive information from B.E. Smith, may opt-out of receiving such information by sending an opt-out request to inquiries@besmith.com. B.E. Smith may use third party email lists and third party advertisers to present information to potential clients. B.E. Smith will only use opt-in lists for this purpose. Users who may want to opt-out of a specific list where they have received information about B.E. Smith should opt-out directly with the list owner. If there are any issues in opting out with one of these sources, please notify B.E. Smith at inquiries@besmith.com and provide the name of the email list; we will contact the third party on your behalf to have your name removed.

Additional Rights of Disclosure

Additionally, B.E. Smith reserves the right to disclose any Personal Information about you or your use of our services, even if you opt out of allowing us to share your Personal Information, without your prior permission if we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of B.E. Smith; (3) enforce any and all terms and conditions that may apply to you and/or your use of B.E. Smith’s websites or services; or (4) act to protect the interests of its users and customers. B.E. Smith's performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of B.E. Smith's right to comply with governmental, court, and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to information provided to or gathered by B.E. Smith with respect to such use. Further, regardless of your opt out status, B.E. Smith may sell your Personal Information in a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of any of B.E. Smith.

Changes

We reserve the right to change this Statement of Privacy at any time by notifying you of a new Statement of Privacy or any updates by posting a notice at this location or by e-mail or by any other reasonable means.

Children'S Protection

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, our Sites do not permit children under 13 years of age to become users, and we do not collect information from children. By using our Sites, you represent that you are not under 13 years of age.

Contact Information

To remove or change your contact information in our database, or to not receive future mailings or other communications, as well as for all other inquiries, please contact us at any time using one of the options below.

B.E. Smith also welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that B.E. Smith has not adhered to this Statement of Privacy, please contact us via e-mail at inquiries@besmith.com or by telephone at 1-800-467-9117.

This Privacy Policy applies to:
B.E. Smith, Inc.
8801 Renner Ave.
Suite 200
Lenexa, KS 66219
EFFECTIVE JANUARY 2008


Submit a Request Online

Loading...